Results – July

Hainsworth Park Club Championship 2019

A huge thank you goes to Hainsworth Park owners Stewart & Helen and also Head Pro Paul Mayoh who have kindly sponsored the prize funds for both the Scratch Championship & Handicap Championship.

We are hoping that in years to come this event can become the stand-out event of the year, with all members competing for the championships over a 2 month period.

Scratch Championship

1st – Ian Grout – 74 + 73 = 147 – £40

2nd – Dave Horswill – 76 +75 = 151 – £30

3rd – Steve Bartlett – 77 + 77 = 154 – £20

4th – John Stones – 81 + 76 = 157 – £10

Handicap Championship

1st – Andy Dunn – 72 + 63 = 135 – £40

2nd – Ian Grout – 68 + 68 = 136 – £30

3rd – Mike Claxton – 74 + 63 = 137 – £20

4th – Dave Horswill – 70 + 69 = 139 – £10

July Monthly Medal – 06/07/19

Division 1

1st – Mike Claxton – Nett 63 – £30

2nd – Ian Grout – Nett 68 – £20

3rd – Paul Denman – Nett 69 – £10

Division 2

1st – Alex Johnson – Nett 67 – £30

2nd – Matthew Wardell – Nett 68 – £20

3rd – Chris Reeves – Nett 70 – £10

Division 3

1st – Andy Dunn – Nett 63 – £30

2nd – Harry Rustill – Nett 69 – £20

3rd – Tom Shevlin – Nett 71 – £10

2’s Club

M. Claxton, R. Grout, M. Wardell, H. Rustill, D. Cottee.

£17.40 Each

Pro’s BetterBall – 07/07/19

1st – Lee Morris & Paul Story – 48 Pts – £21 Each

2nd – Chris Spenceley & Lee Dennett – 47 Pts – £12.60 Each

3rd – Ash Dennett & Jason Webster – 46 Pts – £8.40 Each

EWGA Medal – 07/07/19

1st – Sandra Coates – Nett 70

2nd – Pauline Bell – Nett 72

3rd – Sue Hayward – Nett 75

4th – Tina Brookes – Nett 80

July Senior Medal – 10/07/19

1st – John Foley – 63 – £30

2nd – Phil Mellor – 65 – £20

3rd – Dick Turner – 67 – £10

2’s Club

T. Edmond, R. Gillyon, G. Warkup

£17 Each

Chris Barugh Trophy – 13/07/19

1st – Nathan Otley – 46 Pts – £30

2nd – Neil Shaw – 45 Pts – £20

3rd – Jeff Taylor – 40 Pts – £10

2’s Club

P. Brough, J. Taylor.

£9.60 Each

Hainsworth Trophy – 13/07/19

1st – Chris Spenceley – 44 Pts – £30

2nd – Phil Mellor – 39 Pts – £20

3rd – Steve Bartlett – 39 Pts – £10

2’s Club

G. Skinner, M. Claxton, C. Spenceley, P. Agius, A. Higgins, S. Bartlett, G. Moore, D. Riley.

£9.60 Each

Pro’s Sweep – 14/07/19

Division 1

1st – Andy Dinsdale – 42 Pts – £23

2nd – Pete Agius – 40 Pts – £13.80

3rd – Martin Jude – 37 Pts – £9.20

Division 2

1st – Dec Myers – 42 Pts – £13.50

2nd – Tony Burke – 39 Pts – £8.10

3rd – Girish Parmar – 39 Pts – £5.40

July Mid-Week Medal – 17/07/19

Division 1

1st – John Milne – 65 – £30

2nd – Steve Mowforth – 67 – £20

3rd – Darren Riley – 67 – £10

Division 2

1st – Clive Slade – 67 – £30

2nd – Jes Stabler – 67 – £20

3rd – Dick Turner – 68 – £10

2’s Club

M. Summers, D. Riley, D. Holder.

£17 Each

Ladies EWGA Medal – 18/07/19

Division 1

1st – Anita Morley – 77

2nd – Tina Brookes – 82

3rd – Vee Stockley – 89

Division 2

1st – Amanda Read – 73

2nd – Helen Hudson – 76

3rd – Eileen Robinson – 76

Division 3

1st – Juliet Storey – 71

2nd – Mavis Messer – 77

3rd – Sheila Norris – 81

Millennium Stableford Qualifier – 20/07/19*

Division 1

1st – Rich Warnes – 40 Pts – £30

2nd – Neil Williamson – 39 Pts – £20

3rd – Ian Grout – 38 Pts

Division 2

1st – Lee Walker – 41 Pts – £30

2nd – Anthony Johnson – 40 Pts – £20

3rd – Mike Grout – 38 Pts

Division 3

1st – Matt Fortnum – 43 Pts – £30

2nd – Paul Brough – 40 Pts – £20

3rd – Ash Dennett – 36 Pts

2’s Club

S. Bartlett, R. Sugden, L. Walker, J. Taylor, A. Dennett, K. Jarvie, B. Miller, M. Fortnum.

£8.88 Each

*
Congratulations to the winning players in each division who have qualified to represent the club in the Millennium Final, to be held at Beverley & E.R.G.C. on the 7th September. Please check your diaries to confirm your availability. Starting times will be published nearer the date.

If you are unable to play on the 7th please contact your reserve, or let Andy Higgins know as soon as possible to make sure we are fully represented.

Due to a donation of £1 per player to the ERGU for the Millennium Stableford event we only pay out prizes to the top 2 players in each division.

Thank You
*

Sunday Medal – 21/07/19

Division 1

1st – Chris Brown – 64 – £30

2nd – Karl Storr – 67 – £20

3rd – John Stones – £10

Division 2

1st – Harry Rustill – 69 – £30

2nd – Andy Rhodes – 69 – £20

3rd – Girish Parmar – 69 – £10

2’s Club

M. Claxton, I. Stones, D. Horswill, P. Ibbitson.

£14.25 Each

Shirley McMillan Rosebowl – 21/07/19

1st – Liz Spencer – 72

2nd – Vee Stockley – 72

3rd – Anita Morley – 73

Ladies Invitation Day – 11/07/19

1st – Sue Salvidge, Ali Eyres, Rita Grantham, Carol Edgar – 87 Pts

2nd – Dorothy Welburn, Mary Drewery, Sally Stabler, Penny Hepworth – 81 Pts

3rd – Sylvia Burke, Caroline Barker, Terry Thompson, Emma Hanson – 79 Pts

Ladies BetterBall – 24/07/19

1st – Liz Spencer & Rita Grantham – 42 Pts

2nd – Tina Brookes & Sylvia Burke – 41 Pts

3rd – Vee Stockley & Mel Broughton – 41 Pts

4th – Sheila Norris & Dorothy Welburn – 41 Pts

Committee BetterBall – 27/07/19

1st – Rob Hodgson & Steve Gore – 48 Pts (Back 9 = 25)
£40 Each

2nd – Dave Arksey & Lyndon Brookes – 48 Pts (Back 9 = 23)
£30 Each

3rd – Dave Furlong & Wayne Jenkins – 48 Pts (Back 9 = 22)
£20 Each

4th – John Stones & Andy Ripley – 46 Pts (Back 9 = 24)
£10 Each

Nearest The Pins
6th – Neil Shaw
16th – Paul Taylor
18th – Dec Myers
Studio – Mike Hoyle

Putting Competitions
Whiskey – James Elvidge
Gin – Matt Fortnum

Pro’s Sweep – 28/07/19

Division 1

1st – Karl Storr – 42 Pts – £37.80

2nd – Steve Wilson – 40 Pts – £22.65

3rd – Jeff Taylor – 40 Pts – £15.15

Division 2

1st – Kevin Rooms – 40 Pts – £10.80

2nd – Lee Dennett – 38 Pts – £6.50

3rd – Mike Hoyle – 36 Pts – £4.30

2’s Club

L. Morris, I. Platten, I. Cardwell, S. Wilson.

£15.75 Each Rollover

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *